Monday, April 03, 2006

Feels like forever......life has been to darn hectic as of late...

Where do I start. K made it through my 5 year day the best that I could I suppose. I think the worst almost of last week was Sunday night I got a headache. Wasn't too bad, but everyday after that is just seemed to get worse. Took some of the migraine medicine and of course it didn't help AT ALL!!! I was thinking that maybe it was my body's way of saying so now you finally after almost 6 months being a stubborn bitch and (stupid) foolish and now you wanna take an interferon with NO repercussions?? I don't freakin think so. That is the only thing that I can think of that brought on such a bad headache which BTW I still have. Oh year left out a kinda pertinent detail..last Saturday night I decided maybe I will finally start back on the Avonex. Don't know why I was soooo terrified. I think a lot of it was all the bad incidents that I had with Reshit oooppps I meant Rebif. That is the only reason I can think of for the fear of doing the Avonex again. Although I know that it doesn't hurt (which it did like a son of a bitch I tensed up waaayyy too much and man did it feel like I pulled a muscle in my thigh) Wednesday I went for my yearly womanly exam which was a little scary as they find some kind of mass on each of my ovaries. So now I have to go get an ultrasound and pray like hell that it isn't cancer or anything to terrible. I guess I don't want to lose my ovaries. Not that I am having anymore kids cuz don't you think that 4 is enough?? I certainly do. I guess my fear is that I am way too young to be going through menopause and the HRT will only add to the weakening of my bones from the constant steroids. I'm trying my damnedest to not fret over it too much because I'm still in a relapse and stress is not gonna help that at all.

Thursday Andrew got the finalization for his braces done. Man did I feel for him. He could not even chew because his mouth hurt so bad. So he lived on pudding, green apple applesauce, and chicken noodle soup all weekend. He was loving that part of it let me tell ya. He looks so cute with them too. Like they were just meant to be there I guess.

Saturday coming up is Brad's birthday party at McDonald's. I really feel for him because I let him invite 4 kids from his class and only 1 of them are coming to the best of my knowledge as today was the RSVP date and I got 1 call and that was today. I do know though that some don't RSVP so hopefully at least one more of them will be joining us. It's not like it will be just Brad and Shannon(the one who RSVP'd)2 of my other kids will be there and so will my niece and nephew. I guess I was just kind of hoping that some of the kids from his class would be there is all. I guess I can look at like this it will be cheaper less kids I have to buy food for right??

4 Comments:

Blogger Jaime said...

Amanda,
I am sorry you have had a hard time lately. If you need to talk or anything at all just let me know. You can reach me by email or on yahoo. hagartyjj or hjaimej@msn.com

Also, about the ovaries. I know that sucks! I am so sorry, you must be so scared. I had that happen awhile back and can imagine just how you are feeling. I had severe endometriosis and stage 1 ovarian cancer. It was not fun to go through. I went through 9 months of chemo, and then had a total hysterectomy. It ended up being one of the best things I have ever done. The first couple of years kind of sucks, hot flashes and what not (menopause stuff) but now it is great. I am 29 and have it done with! I don't even have to take the HRT anymore. There really is some advantage to doing it early. If you are in pain and there is a risk of cancer I would recommend it. Best advice I can give you is to not let this stress you out. I know that is easier said than done, such is everything when you are not the one living it. I do remember what it was like, it was not all that long ago, so if you need anything at all, please let me know.

My thoughts are with you. I hope you get better soon.

Jaime

12:01 AM  
Blogger mdmhvonpa said...

About the head-aches. If it is migraines, I use Maxalt and it seems to do the trick. As for the potential cancer ... I'm really sorry. At least they can treat it much better than MS. If that is any consolation.

9:59 AM  
Blogger amanda said...

jaime~

Thanks for the prayers and the offer to be there for me a stranger. Some days I feel so blessed to have been cursed with this disease..due to the fact that I would not have met all the terrific people that I have!!!

9:55 PM  
Blogger amanda said...

I'm gonna try some other migraine meds.Maybe some stronger ones I suppose. I thinkg I will look into what you suggested..Thanks..

As far as if this is a possibilty of cancer I just have to not stress and you are right at least it can be taken care of better than this MS crap!!!

10:01 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home

If you are viewing my page PLEASE take the time to donate to People with MS at www.nmss.org Thanx!!!
Web Counters
Orbitz Coupon