Wednesday, May 10, 2006

Health update (not that I am in any better health)

Well last week spoke with my Chemo nurse about what do I do now? I need a doctor to write my prescriptions and well to take care of me and keep track of me and my progression. So I asked Joan (chemo Nurse) what would be my best chance and best doctor for me to see at the MS Clinic? She told me Dr. Bianca Weinstock-Guttman,a dr I said yeah right okay..the reason I said it like that is because when I first became a patient at The Jacob's Neurological Institute Baird MS Treatment Center she was the one that was recommended to see and when I called they said it would be close to a year or longer before I would be able to see her. So I said to Joan how in the hell am I going to be able to see her as soon as I need to see a doctor?? She said well Dr. Garg (my dr. that is leaving) already made it so I was priority patient with this dr. So I do have an appt. with this doctor in August. At least I won't have to fill her in like I'm completely a "new" patient as she has consulted on my case many times so she knows what is going on with me. That sure makes my reservations about this whole "new" doctor thing soooo much less.

Did the 10 day blood work like I have already posted. So Monday I get a phone call from a new nurse at my dr's office who was a lil concerned that my blood and urinalysis came back with a very low white blood cell count. I was thinking DUH you stupid bitch that was my follow up lab work from the chemo therapy..it's a good thing that my WBC is low!!! It made me laugh I had to. She was completely clueless. She said oh I didn't realize this do you know what your base rate WBC is? No duh again that isn't my job that is the offices job to know this info. I know that I should keep track of this info too..But just haven't I guess. She continued with Okay Amanda even for it being the follow up labs for after chemo it is the lowest WBC I have ever seen come back in fact I think that it is dangerously low. Have you been around any one sick or around a lot of people recently? Well yeah let's see I was around about 4,000 people Sunday for the MS Walk. She said you just need to be careful around people. Wonderful!!!! Hung up with her and called my chemo nurse and she confirmed. She did say though that I should be going back up now but to still be as careful as possible as to who I'm around and how many people I'm around. I will have some more follow up labs done next week. I also found out that this supposed "last" dose of the chemo was exactly that SUPPOSED!!!! They want me to do it every 6 weeks again. Ya know I'm torn on this because let's see I was doing 100% better before this last dose of chemo and now feeling so shitty. Do I really want to do this again and feel sooo shitty?? Especially since my kids will be done with school soon?? I'm so confused and soooo incredibly torn. I just don't know what to do anymore........

10 Comments:

Blogger Jaime said...

I am sorry about the med issues. What a pain that must be for you. I hope things settle down for you soon.

In regards to the "new" doc, that is good news. I looked at her information and she has some very good credentials. I was very happy to see that she did her residency at the Cleveland Clinic. They are one of the best groups in the nation! You will be in very good hands, which is I assume why you would have had a year wait when you first tried to get in to see her. I am glad that your previous doctor made arrangements for a smooth transition. :)

I hope things start to settle down real soon and you get to feeling better. If you need anything, please let me know. You are in my thoughts & prayers. Take care of yourself. Jaime

1:03 AM  
Blogger mdmhvonpa said...

In regards to the referral ... at least she has a clue to who you are. My family practice is like a set of islands ... nobody talks to anyone else!

9:38 AM  
Blogger amanda said...

Jaime~

Yes Im very grateful for the help of my old doc. I'm anxious to see this new one my appt is August 30th so wish me luck. In the meantime I see the NP just to check up on me.

As far as the medicine issue I think I will look more indepth on it once the time rolls around that I HAVE to make up my mind.

9:10 PM  
Blogger amanda said...

yes I'm grateful that she sorta knows who I am. Think it will make me a lil more comfy to see her

9:11 PM  
Blogger Jaime said...

Amanda,
I am so glad that you have your NP that you can see in the meantime. At least you will not be left out in the wind, if you will. You have been in my prayers and will continue to be. I am hoping that things settle down for you real soon, and that the medication thing also starts to get better. In the meantime, if you want to talk or need anything, please let me know (I am on MSN & yahoo). Oh, I almost forgot to ask, any word on your husbands job? I have been praying that things can settle down a bit there too! :) Take care. Jaime

1:59 AM  
Blogger personallog! said...

sorry I havent been leaving you comments for a bit but you have been in my thoughts(as allways!). I have been reading honest!
Love ya babe,keep well!
Dave

6:40 AM  
Blogger personallog! said...

Oh and happy aniversary, I know its late but I hope you had a better day than me!hehe!

Dave

6:07 AM  
Blogger mdmhvonpa said...

You OK? It's been a while since you posted.

12:01 PM  
Blogger amanda said...

yes M thanx for inquirng and caring...just my right ahnd is f*cked up lately so it is hard to type sometimes..damn MS anyway!!! Hope that u r doing ok

10:02 PM  
Blogger Jaime said...

Amanda,
I am glad that you are doing okay. Sorry to hear about your right hand. Hope to see you back on the blog soon! Take care. Jaime

10:10 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home

If you are viewing my page PLEASE take the time to donate to People with MS at www.nmss.org Thanx!!!
Web Counters
Orbitz Coupon