Thursday, August 31, 2006

sorry been gone 2 long

WELL THIS IS GONNA HAVE 2 BE SHORT AS ITS 2 HARD 2 TYPE WITH 1 HAND CUZ THAT'S WHAT IM LEFT WITH. MY LEFT HAND DECIDED ABOUT 2 WEEKS AGO TO QUIT WORKING.MY EYES ALSO DECIDED THAT THEY WANT 2 BE BLURRY.
I WENT TO MY MS SPECIALIST YESTERDAY TO SEE THE RESULTS OF MY MRI. NOT GOOD NEWS NOT AT ALL. I HAVE MANY NEW ENHANCING LESIONS ALONG WITH 5 BLACK HOLES ON MY BRAIN. 4 NON MS KNOWING PPLE THE ENHANCING LESIONS ARE ACTIVE MS "SPOTS" IF YOU WILL. WHICH THAT IN ITSELF I SUPPOSE ISN'T A HUGE DEAL I'VE HAD MORE THAN I HAD YESTERDAY. MY DOCTORS WERE VERY CONCERNED BECAUSE MY BRAIN ACTIVITY IS WAY TOO ACTIVE AND SENSE I'VE BEEN ON EVERY MS MEDICINE WITH NO RESPONSE THERE IS A LOT OF CONCERN FROM THE DR'S & MY FAMILY AND OF COURSE MYSELF!!! I'M TERRIFIED!!! THEY GAVE ME SOME TIME TO DECIDE BETWEEN 2 DIFFERENT "NEW" MEDS. BOTH OF WHICH ARE SCARY. THE 1 ST ONE IS TYSABRI WHICH HAS KILLED 2 PPLE. BUT IT HAS ALSO HELPED SOOOO MANY MORE. THE DISEASE THAT IT CAN CAUSE CAN BE MONITORED FOR AND I CAN THEN STOP THE MEDICINE. THE OTHER IS CALLED PLASMAPHERESIS WHICH IS WHERE I WOULD HAVE TO BE IN THE HOSPITAL FOR AT LEAST 8 DAYS EVERY MONTH.

WHICH BASED ON THE 2 I HAVE NO IDEA WHICH ONE I WANT TO DO AND I HAVE THE WEEKEND TO MAKE A DECISION. HOW DO YOU DO THAT LIGHTLY??? LET'S SEE TAKE A DRUG THAT HAS A VERY GOOD CHANCE OF MAKING YOUR LIFE WHAT IT USED TO BE BUT OH YEAH DON'T 4 GET TO ADD IN THAT LITTLE FACT THAT THIS MED CAN KILL YOU.....OR HAVE THEM MESS WITH YOUR BLOOD STAY IN THE HOSPITAL 8 DAYS EVERY MONTH FOR A MED THAT IS IN ITS TRIAL STAGES???? I JUST DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO??? IF I WASN'T WORRIED ABOUT MY FUTURE BEFORE (YEAH RIGHT) I SURE AS HELL AM NOW AND EVEN MORE. IT'S JUST NOT FAIR!!!!!!
If you are viewing my page PLEASE take the time to donate to People with MS at www.nmss.org Thanx!!!
Web Counters
Orbitz Coupon